War Chip Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: ignition map shows 0  (Read 6654 times)

thijs verschaeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 4
  • Car: bmw e30 3.25i
    • View Profile
ignition map shows 0
« on: April 09, 2014, 03:49:59 AM »

if i look at the maps of the ignition the only thing its shows are all zeros
there's no valid number in them is this normal?
Logged

millerperformance

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Posts: 186
  • Car: The WAR Machine
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2014, 02:15:02 PM »

No that is not normal. What tune, what ECU file?
Logged

Pistons & Rods | MAF Conversions | Cams | Tuning Packages | Contact | Facebook

thijs verschaeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 4
  • Car: bmw e30 3.25i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2014, 12:42:14 PM »

every map i try is the  same its on a 173
Logged

thijs verschaeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 4
  • Car: bmw e30 3.25i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #3 on: April 19, 2014, 03:18:43 PM »

so i'lm with a win7 computer with java but in every tune i look everything that has anything to do with ignition is 0
its the 173 ecu and a 2.5i e30, i've tried with xp but the zeros stay and when i write to the chip all is wel but when i try to read it it says incompatable datafile on all my tunes
thanks for the help i'm realy looking forward for the chip to work
Logged

thijs verschaeve

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 4
  • Car: bmw e30 3.25i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2014, 02:25:47 PM »

I just tried the chip with the 0 in them and the car works but now i have a different problem . When i change some parameters for example rpm from 7000 to 6000 and then save the tune and then close war program . Then i reopen the program reload my tune and all my changes are gone so i cannot change anything.. and another question what are the original 2.5 injectors 14lb or 19 lb because i still have the original ones . Thanks a lot for the help
Logged

oleg535i

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 2
  • Car: e28 535i Euro
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2014, 01:15:30 PM »

Use
VirtualXP
Logged

GB41

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 7
  • Car: E32 735i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2017, 01:27:07 AM »

I have exactly the same problem.

All tunes for the 173 and 179 ecu have ignition tables completely filled with 0. Just ignition (idle, P/T and WOT), all other tables are OK and make sense.

I'm using a P4 Laptop with a original US Windows XP and Java 7.76... since the warchip software does not work with a german XP.

The computer works perfect for the ecu 153, all tables are OK including ignition.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2017, 01:29:43 AM by GB41 »
Logged

GB41

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 7
  • Car: E32 735i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2017, 10:06:05 AM »

Update: i used the 173 ecu stock file, opened the file, all ignition tables are 0.

I filled the tables with values making sense and saved the file. I could work with the file, editing, switching, copying... i filled the 173 file with the data of a 153 file so all tables were filled with data... saved it complete...

... closed the application and reopened the file again and .... the tables were empty again, completly filled with 0 again!

so there is a bug killing data!
Logged

millerperformance

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Karma: +4/-0
  • Posts: 186
  • Car: The WAR Machine
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2017, 09:54:51 AM »

Update: i used the 173 ecu stock file, opened the file, all ignition tables are 0.

I filled the tables with values making sense and saved the file. I could work with the file, editing, switching, copying... i filled the 173 file with the data of a 153 file so all tables were filled with data... saved it complete...

... closed the application and reopened the file again and .... the tables were empty again, completly filled with 0 again!

so there is a bug killing data!

Please post a screen shot of the values. If your language setting uses a comma "," for a decimal place instead of "." that will cause the 0's to happen. Numbers must look like "25.5" instead of "25,5"
Logged

Pistons & Rods | MAF Conversions | Cams | Tuning Packages | Contact | Facebook

GB41

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Posts: 7
  • Car: E32 735i
    • View Profile
Re: ignition map shows 0
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2017, 08:16:36 AM »

THANKS A LOT!!!  :D

That was the solution for the problem.

It is not only using a US XP, it is also using the US Formats for comma and point! German numbers have a different format...

Yes, in the "0" cells is written "0,00" what is not usable for your software, it must be "0.00"

And this is also the difference between a 153 ECU file and a 173 ECU file.
In the 153 ECU File the cells are filled with integer numbers like "25".
In the 173 ECU File the cells are filled wit number like "4.25"

This was also the problem when i filled the 173 test file with the ignition tables of the 153 ECU. Filled with integer numbers it worked for a while, but restarting with german XP numbers formats it killed the data set.

OK, PROBLEM SOLVED!  ;D  ;D  ;D
Logged